Good Ole Tom's logo

BUSINESS REVIEWS

Good Ole Tom's

1100 Main Street, East Hartford, CT, 06108, United States

Write a review

About Good Ole Tom's

Good Ole Tom's is a renowned treasure trove nestled in the heart of East Hartford, offering a unique shopping experience for those in search of rare and vintage finds. Specializing in precious metals, collectible coins, and a diverse array of antiques, their inventory promises something for every collector and history enthusiast. With a reputation built on trust and expertise, they provide not only sales but also purchase and appraisal services, ensuring customers receive fair value for their items. Whether you're looking to add to your collection, sell a family heirloom, or simply browse through a piece of the past, Good Ole Tom's is the go-to destination for quality and authenticity.


Customer reviews

Showing 51–58 of 58 published reviews.

Google

FrankNov 13, 2017
Google

I just brought my jewelry there, the paid more than the 2 other places I went first. They were really nice especially the younger girl that works there. I will definitely recommend going there, no point wasting your time other places!!!

Christina HudsonSep 26, 2017
Google

Walked in and was greeted right away. Such a pleasant experience and such a positive vibe. It was great!!!

Frances O.Aug 19, 2017
Google

Awesome service, and I'm definitely going back again.

Hector C.Aug 18, 2017
Google

Was very helpful! Thank you!

Christopher O.Aug 17, 2017
Google

I went there today with items I inherited and was pleasantly surprised by the efficiency, knowledge, and patience of the staff. They offered me more than the first two places I went. I would definitely recommend them to anyone!!

Adam C.Aug 10, 2017
Google

They paid the most !! After going around checking prices on some coins my Dad left me, the staff at was very knowledgeable and paid me far above the rest.

Sue B.Aug 09, 2017
Google

Awesome people!!! Always up front and honest...like family!! Been doing business here for 20+ years! Highly recommended!! 😎😎😎😎😎

Kevin W.Aug 05, 2017

Frequently asked questions

What types of items can I sell or trade at Good Ole Tom's?

Good Ole Tom's accepts jewelry, coins, watches, gold, silver, and other valuable items for sale or trade.

How does Good Ole Tom's determine the value of my items?

Staff use knowledgeable and professional methods, including scientific processes, to assess the weight and quality of metals and items to offer a fair price.

What can I expect from the customer service experience at Good Ole Tom's?

Customers report friendly, patient, and attentive staff who answer questions thoroughly and provide a welcoming, honest, and professional environment.